A log about land use and transportation that is updated . . . from time to time
Other Webspaces -
N.Y. Metro Transportation Advocacy
Auto-Free New York
Bridge Tolls Advocacy Project
Car Free Bedford Avenue
Citywide Coalition for Traffic Relief
FreeWheels
"Mobilizing the Region"
Move NY & NJ
New York Public Transit Association
Right of Way
Save Mass Transit Coalition
Straphangers' Campaign
Time's Up!
Transportation Alternatives
Tri-State Transportation Campaign
Vision 42

National Transportation Advocacy
American Passenger Rail Coalition
American Public Transportation Assoc.
Coalition for Appropriate Transportation
Daily rail news clippings from UTU
League of American Bicyclists
National Assoc. of Railroad Passengers
Publictransportation.org

Academia & Smart Growth
Center for an Urban Future
Center for Urban Policy Research
Columbia University Urban Planning
Congress for the New Urbanism
Initiative for a Competitive Inner City
Planners Network
Professor Donald Shoup
Professor Vukan R. Vuchic
Regional Plan Association
Rudin Center
Smart Growth Online

Inspiration
Access for All
Asphalt Nation
The Death & Life of Great American Cities
Downtown: It's Rise and Fall: 1880-1950
The Geography of Nowhere
Suburban Nation
Transportation for Livable Cities

NYC Planning & Development
ANHD
Bronx Overall E.D.C.
Dept. of City Planning
Citizen's Housing & Planning Council
Empire State Development Corp.
Enterprise Foundation
GreenHomeNYC
HPD
LISC-New York
Lower Manhattan Development Corp.
NYC Dept. of City Planning
NYC Dept. of Parks & Rec.
NYC Economic Development Corp.
NYC Housing Development Corp.
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission
N.Y. Industrial Retention Network
N.Y. Metro Transportation Council
Partnership for New York
Project for Public Spaces
Sustainable South Bronx
United Nations Development Corp.
Upper Manhattan Empowerment Zone

U.S. Rail Service Providers
Intercity
Amtrak
American Orient Express

Regional
Alaska Railroad
Altamont Commuter Express
CalTrain
The Coaster
Long Island Rail Road
MARC
MBTA Commuter Rail
Metra
Metrolink
Metro-North Railroad
New Jersey Transit
SEPTA
Shore Line East
Sounder
South Shore Line
Syracuse OnTrack
Trinity Railway Express
Tri-Rail
Virginia Railway Express

Google
Web www.startsandfits.com
Wednesday, March 12, 2008
America's Thriving Passenger Railroads

The Long Island Rail Road is the busiest passenger railroad in the United States. (Photo by David Wong / RailPictures.net)

The American Public Transportation Association released its 2007 ridership statistics last week. The regional railroad statistics (pdf) show the numbers behind a booming industry. Overall, ridership is up 5.4% year-over-year, and up 11.3% over five years. Two fledgling new passenger railroads have come into being in the Sunbelt in the last five years: Rail Runner Express in Albuquerque and Music City Star in Nashville. A third, FrontRunner in Salt Lake City, is scheduled to begin operations in April.

The nation's busiest passenger railroad, the Long Island Rail Road, recently reported its busiest year since 1949. And its cousin across the Sound, Metro-North, recently reported its busiest year in its 25-year history.

Here is a table summarizing the APTA data and Amtrak monthly data.

RailroadMain Hub'07 Riders5-Year Growth
1. MTA Long Island Rail RoadNew York106,036,0005.85%
2. MTA Metro-North RailroadNew York79,724,7008.89%
3. MetraChicago75,099,6008.28%
4. NJ TransitNew York74,860,30022.31%
5. MBTA Commuter RailBoston38,961,600-3.96%
6. SEPTA Regional RailPhiladelphia33,360,40017.35%
7. AmtrakMultiple26,551,0017.95%
8. CaltrainSan Francisco11,377,20026.70%
9. MetrolinkLos Angeles11,146,80027.55%
10. MARCWashington7,720,30028.07%
11. South Shore LineChicago4,245,90018.30%
12. Virginia Railway ExpressWashington3,504,10014.48%
13. Tri-RailMiami3,502,50033.21%
14. Trinity Railway ExpressDallas2,497,20011.18%
15. SounderSeattle2,156,500220.72%
16. CoasterSan Diego1,615,60024.28%
17. Altamont Commuter ExpressSan Jose755,0002.17%
18. Rail Runner ExpressAlbuquerque500,900N/A
19. Shore Line EastNew Haven483,70040.16%
20. Music City StarNashville142,100N/A

A few observations. First, the numbers show how New York, and more broadly the Northeast, totally dominate regional passenger railroads in the United States. The No. 1 and No. 2 railroads are both run by the New York Metropolitan Transportation Authority, and together they provide 40.6% of all railroad trips in the Lower 48, not counting intercity service provided by Amtrak (which, by the way is reporting its own record ridership). Once you add in NJ Transit, the three railroads serving New York City provide 56.9% of all regional railroad trips per year, a figure that has held steady over the past five years.

The following table breaks down the statistics by region:

RegionShare of regional railroad passengers, 2007
1. Northeast (New York, Boston, Philadelphia, Washington, New Haven)75.3%
2. Midwest (Chicago)17.3%
3. West Coast (San Francisco, Los Angeles, Seattle, San Diego, San Jose)5.9%
4. Sunbelt (Miami, Dallas, Nashville, Albuquerque)1.5%


Since railroads use a tiny fraction of the fuel per person that automobiles do, I think this data shows that the northeast will be better prepared than any other region to provide mobility to its residents in the event of increased gasoline prices. All of us northeasterners should be grateful for the sound stewardship and continued operation of assets handed down to us by previous generations.

A last thought: It's funny to me that outside New York and Connecticut, nobody wants to call their railroad a railroad. It's as if everyone got together, as all the new services came on line in the 1990s and 2000s, to focus-group their branding. They must have decided that the word "railroad" is considered too old fashioned. Hence, you have a variety of other names, a snappy one-word "brand," or a name that uses the word "express" or the abbreviated, "rail." That said, the two services that do use railroad in their name (and in the case of the nearly 175-year-old LIRR, the even more archaic "rail road"), just happen to be the two busiest services. Maybe there's a lesson in there somewhere.


Albuquerque's Rail Runner Express began operations in 2006. (Photo by Stephen Noyes / RRPictureArchives.net.)

Labels: , , , , ,

- Posted at 10:45 PM | Permalink | Comments: 0 | Post a Comment |


About S&F

  • Lively neighborhoods.
  • Infill development.
  • Auto independence.
    Starts and Fits is published in New York City by Aaron Donovan. For more information or to obtain an rss feed, see About.

    S&F Special Feature
    "; ?>
    Hardenbergh Tribute

    Favorite Posts On …
    Charlotte Street
    St. John the Divine
    East 96th Street
    Gramercy Park
    70 Pine Street
    The Brooklyn Bridge
    My Bike
    20 West 40th Street
    DUMBO Gentrification
    Manhattan Gas Stations
    Yankee Stadium
    Bronx Housing Boom

    S&F Archives
    December 2004
    January 2005
    February 2005
    March 2005
    April 2005
    May 2005
    June 2005
    July 2005
    August 2005
    September 2005
    October 2005
    November 2005
    December 2005
    January 2006
    February 2006
    March 2006
    April 2006
    May 2006
    June 2006
    July 2006
    August 2006
    September 2006
    November 2006
    December 2006
    January 2007
    May 2007
    September 2007
    January 2008
    March 2008
    April 2008

    Planning & Urbanism
    City Journal
    City Limits
    Cyburbia
    Gotham Gazette
    Municipal Art Society
    The Next American City
    Planetizen
    PlanNYC

    Weblogs
    Aaron Naparstek
    Bagel in Harlem
    Big Cities Big Boxes
    Bird to the North
    The Box Tank
    Brownstoner
    Curbed
    DMIblog
    Gothamist
    Hot in Harlem
    J. H. Kunstler
    J. P. Reardon
    Land + Living
    Metro-North Commuter Miss Representation
    The Oil Drum (NYC)
    On NY Turf
    Polis
    Save Our Parks
    Starblog
    StreetsBlog
    Transfer
    Transit Talk
    Triple Mint
    Urban Cartography
    UrbanDigs
    Veritas et Venustas
    W.A.T.P.A.

    A Great Place
    Bridgeport